Blue two-story wooden house with a gray shingle roof, wide front porch and live oaks
Home › Charleston Roofing › Berkeley County
Berkeley County · South Carolina

Roofing in Berkeley County

Roof replacement, repair and storm damage in all 10 jurisdictions we cover in Berkeley County, each with its own page: the local permit rule, the code edition it enforces and the building department's number. Of the county's 100,600 homes, 46% were built before 2000 — past the usual 20-year life of a roof — and the median year built is 2002.

  • Free photographed inspection
  • Photo report for your insurer
Free roof inspectionWe photograph each slope in Berkeley County and send you the set either way.

By sending, you agree Holy City Roofers may call, text or email you about your roof. Msg & data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. SMS terms · Privacy

Free roof inspectionEvery slope photographed
Storm & hail damagePhotos for your insurer
Written, line-item quotesMaterials named by brand
Charleston, Berkeley & Dorchester36 cities & jurisdictions
Jurisdictions covered
10
Each with its own page
Homes in the county
100,600
Median built 2002
Code in force
2021
Set statewide by South Carolina
Hail reports, 1 inch+
33
NOAA SPC, 2016–2025

Every jurisdiction we cover in Berkeley County

Click a city for its full permit and code detail.

CityPermit for a re-roofAdopted codeBuilding officialBuilding dept.
Unincorporated Berkeley CountyYes2021 IRCHank Jackson, Chief Building Official843-719-4292
BonneauNot publishedNot published——
Daniel IslandYes2021 IRCKen Granata, Chief Building Official (City of Charleston)843-577-5550
Goose CreekYes2021 IRCThurman Pellum, Chief Building Official843-797-6220
HanahanNot published2021 IRCLarry Sturdivant, Chief Building Official843-576-5259
LadsonYes2021 IRCHank Jackson, Chief Building Official (Berkeley County)843-719-4292
Moncks CornerNot published2021 IRCRobert Bruno, Chief Building Official843-719-7914
PinopolisYes2021 IRCHank Jackson, Chief Building Official843-719-4292
SangareeYes2021 IRCHank Jackson, Chief Building Official843-719-4292
St. StephenNot published2021 IRCHank Jackson, Chief Building Official843-567-3597

We list a building official's name only where the jurisdiction publishes one — 9 of 10 here do. We list a permit answer only where the jurisdiction states one — 6 of 10 here do, and 6 of those clearly require a permit. Everything else is left blank on purpose.

Berkeley County, town by town

Each line is a summary of that town's own page.

Homes across Berkeley County: the Census numbers

Built before 2000
46%
46,562 homes
Median year built
2002
1% built before 1940
Built 2000 or later
54%
54,038 homes
Owner-occupied
75%
66% detached houses

Berkeley County has 100,600 homes in the Census count, with a median year built of 2002. 1% were built before 1940, 19% before 1980 and 54% in 2000 or later; the single biggest decade was the 2010s, with 23,400 homes (23%). 66% of homes are single-family detached houses and 75% of occupied homes are owner-occupied; the count includes 13,647 mobile homes.

The rule of thumb in HUD's Residential Rehabilitation Inspection Guide is a service life of about 20 years for an asphalt shingle roof. On that yardstick, 46,562 homes across Berkeley County (46%) were built before 2000 and have outlived at least one roof, and 9,272 (9%) predate 1970. The 21,862 homes from the 2000s are where first replacements are coming up now.

Across the 8 places we cover here with their own Census figures, Pinopolis has the oldest housing (11% before 1940) and Moncks Corner the newest (59% built in 2000 or later). Goose Creek is the largest, at 18,500 homes, and St. Stephen has the highest share of renters (41%), where the roof is more often a landlord's decision.

PlaceHomesMedian builtBefore 19402000 or laterDetachedOwner-occupied
Goose Creek18,50020020%54%68%68%
Hanahan8,67119860%39%70%68%
Ladson6,19619900%37%67%77%
Moncks Corner5,48220073%59%77%74%
Sangaree3,43919860%16%93%85%
St. Stephen56519854%20%45%59%
Pinopolis427198211%28%95%97%
Bonneau23219840%25%76%77%
BuiltHomesShare
Before 19401,0031%
1940s6951%
1950s2,2592%
1960s5,3155%
1970s10,24510%
1980s14,90915%
1990s12,13612%
2000s21,86222%
2010s23,40023%
2020 or later8,7769%

Figures: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035). Survey estimates carry margins of error, widest in the smallest places. Census table.

Hail reports in Berkeley County, 2016–2025

NOAA’s Storm Prediction Center logged 33 reports of hail 1 inch or larger in Berkeley County from 2016 through 2025, on 21 days. 5 were 1.75 inches or larger, and 1 of those reached 2 inches; the largest, 2 inches, fell on June 10, 2024. The busiest single day was April 6, 2022, with 4 reports.

YearReports
20164
20176
20183
20190
20201
20218
20227
20230
20242
20252

Counted within 5 miles of each town’s center, Ladson has the most reports (17) and Bonneau the fewest (1). Each town’s own page lists its latest dates. Reports come from spotters and the public, so busier places log more of them.

Why the city matters more than the county

South Carolina sets one residential building code for the whole state: every city, town and county has to enforce the editions the state's Building Codes Council adopts, so what changes from one town to the next is who issues the permit and what that office asks for. Of the 10 jurisdictions we cover in Berkeley County, these publish the edition they enforce:

Bonneau publishes no edition we could read. Ask before work starts which one the roof will be inspected against.

Design wind is set by location here: across greater Charleston the published ultimate design wind speeds run 133–150 mph, depending on where a house stands. What each figure does to a roof is in our Charleston roofing code guide.

Common questions about roofing across Berkeley County

Do I need a permit to replace a roof in Berkeley County?

It depends on the city, not the county. Of the 10 jurisdictions we cover across Berkeley County, 6 require one (Unincorporated Berkeley County, Daniel Island, Goose Creek, Ladson, Pinopolis, Sangaree); the other 4 publish no answer either way. Each city page says which applies and links the building department.

Which building codes are in force across Berkeley County?

Of the jurisdictions we cover across Berkeley County, these publish the edition they enforce: the 2021 IRC in Unincorporated Berkeley County, Daniel Island, Goose Creek, Hanahan, Ladson, Moncks Corner. 1 publishes no edition we could read. The edition in force is the one your roof is inspected against.

How old are the houses across Berkeley County?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 estimates put the median year built across Berkeley County at 2002, with 1% of its 100,600 homes built before 1940 and 54% in 2000 or later. 46% were built before 2000, so most have had at least one new roof already.

Does a roofer need a license in Berkeley County?

South Carolina requires a residential roofer to be registered with the state's Residential Builders Commission for any job over $500 (S.C. Code 40-59-20 and 40-59-220), and to carry a surety bond on a homeowner's job over $5,000 (40-59-240). Registration involves no exam. Many towns add their own business license on top; the building department will say.

Which Berkeley County jurisdictions name their building official?

9 of the 10 we cover publish a name: Unincorporated Berkeley County, Daniel Island, Goose Creek, Hanahan, Ladson, Moncks Corner, Pinopolis, Sangaree, St. Stephen. Where a name is published, it is on that city's page with the department's own number.

Jump to a city

Town rules from each jurisdiction's own pages, researched 2026-10-24; housing, Census ACS 2020–2024; hail, NOAA Storm Prediction Center. Sources: data.census.gov · www.spc.noaa.gov · llr.sc.gov · llr.sc.gov · llr.sc.gov · llr.sc.gov · llr.sc.gov · llr.sc.gov · llr.sc.gov · llr.sc.gov · www.scstatehouse.gov · www.scstatehouse.gov · www.scstatehouse.gov. Rules and staff change; check with the jurisdiction.

White Victorian house with a rust-red metal roof, turret and wraparound porch among palmettos
Free roof inspection

Roofing anywhere in Berkeley County

Free inspection, a written scope, and photos you keep either way.

Book my free inspection →
Free Inspection